|
|||||||||
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
May 26th, 2004, 08:21 AM | #1786 |
Wrangler
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Posts: 8,314
|
Bob!
Thanks, thats great!
__________________
Need to rent camera gear in Vancouver BC? Check me out at camerarentalsvancouver.com |
May 26th, 2004, 06:50 PM | #1787 |
Sponsor: JET DV
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,953
|
I built the screens the "hard way". I wrote the code to add a control and then manually positioned it in the right place. And, yes, it took quite a bit of trial and error to get things positioned correctly.
The obfuscating software is a third party program. If you'd like to test a piece of code, I can do that for you. If you want full details about it, you can click on the JS-Obfus link at http://www.jetdv.com/tts |
May 27th, 2004, 09:33 AM | #1788 |
Regular Crew
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 69
|
Lars,
I use SharpDevelop (http://www.icsharpcode.net/OpenSource/SD/) and write my scripts in C#. I have been able to launch the CLR debugger by inserting the following code: using System.Diagnostics; Debugger.Launch() ; You need to compile with the debug option, but this allows you to do pretty much full interactive debug of your code. Basically, you run your script in Vegas and when the Launch method is reached, the CLR debugger starts and asks if you want to debug. I create my forms in SharpDevelop using their GUI editor, but you should be able to do it all in Visual Studio as well. Bascially create a project that will create a .Net dll library. Then establish a reference to the Vegas .Net dll library (for Vegas 5 this is Sony.Vegas.dll and for Vegas 4 it is SonicFoundry.ScriptHost.dll). You can then create Window Forms using the GUI tools, etc. Randall |
May 27th, 2004, 02:13 PM | #1789 |
Major Player
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sweden, Stockholm
Posts: 469
|
Hi Randall & Edward,
Thanks for all input and help! I now have a working setup. Basically you need: 1. A DLL written in some .NET language 2. That DLL references Sony.Vegas 3. A Script that instantiates(new) your DLL passing the Vegas application pointer in the constructor 4. A XML file with the same name as the script. This XML file points out where the external DLL is located - else vegas can't find it. Beats me why vegas fails to find the DLL when its registered in the GAC - guess that some mysteries must remain :-) I read something on MSDN about the need to create a manifest(the xml file ) enabling scripts to see external resources....so I guess that it is so by the words of Bill :-) If someone by any chance should be intersted in example code - I could post it on one of my sites. Best regards, Lazze Z ps. Right now the only kill-joy is that VEGAS is locking my dll after first use, so I have to exit Vegas in order to re-compile...ds. |
May 27th, 2004, 05:18 PM | #1790 |
Regular Crew
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 69
|
Glad that you are up and running. I agree with the locking the dll problem, it is a real pain, but I have not found a solution to that.
You might want to check out the Sony Vegas Scripting Forum if you haven't seen it. Some of the Sony folks participate in that. http://mediasoftware.sonypictures.co...asp?ForumID=21 Randall |
May 27th, 2004, 06:58 PM | #1791 |
Regular Crew
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Robina Queensland Australia
Posts: 73
|
Scrolling Text (Text Roll)
Hi Guys!
I might be just over looking this however: Is it possible to have a text roll or scrolling text with a transparent back ground? I'm in Vegas 5, and although I could do it in Boris Graffiti LTD, I don't have time to go through the learning curve right now. Thanks in Advance. Andy
__________________
'This one goes to eleven' Nigel Tufnell |
May 27th, 2004, 07:40 PM | #1792 |
Inner Circle
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
|
In Generated Media Tab goto Credit Roll, you'll find Scroll and Backwards Scroll already there. For certain effects such as a crawling text you can use track motion and chroma key.
Hope that helps, Don |
May 27th, 2004, 07:40 PM | #1793 |
Trustee
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Arlington VA
Posts: 1,034
|
Oh it's easy. Create the text roll in Photoshop witha black background. Make it 640 pixels wide (or 873 if you're 16x9) and however tall you need to fit the entire contents in one image.
Then use the pan/crop tool and keyframes to control the motion. The only variable is going to be "Y Offset." Finally, set the track to "Screen" compositing mode. |
May 27th, 2004, 07:51 PM | #1794 |
Trustee
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 1,727
|
Question RE Vegas 5 upgrade path.
Hi guys. I can only see on the Sony site, upgrades from Vegas 4.0 to 5.0 by either
1) Buying Vegas 5 +DVDA 2 2) Buying Vegas I was looking for, in vain, to find a way to just upgrade DVDA from 1 to 2. I will upgrade vegas first but don't need DVDA 2 just yet. That may change in a few months so would like to hold the purchase off until then. Does anyone know if this is possible. Cheers Aaron BTW: I have emailed Sony - no reply yet. |
May 27th, 2004, 08:36 PM | #1797 |
Regular Crew
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Robina Queensland Australia
Posts: 73
|
Thanks guys!
Workarounds I guess, what I was actually after was getting the preset to be transparent, which I can't do and though I was missing something. I'll give each of the suggestions a go and see which is best. Don: I can't make the preset transparent. That's why I thought I was missing something. Thanks Andy
__________________
'This one goes to eleven' Nigel Tufnell |
May 27th, 2004, 08:43 PM | #1798 |
Trustee
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 1,727
|
Thanks Edward. Bummer about that. If I got it I would definately install it, but I don't really need it just yet with what I do. Will have to take the gamble and hope I can use it's features in the future.
Cheers Aaron |
May 27th, 2004, 10:02 PM | #1799 |
Trustee
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Arlington VA
Posts: 1,034
|
One of the reasons I think doing it with Photoshop is best is because you have 100% control over the look and layout of your roll and can apply any photoshop effect you want. As long as the background is black, just screen composite and you don't even have to worry about chroma or checkerboards or anything like that. I find Vegas' preset effects to be a little to "canned" for my taste, but anyway do what works best for you.
|
May 27th, 2004, 11:15 PM | #1800 |
Trustee
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Barrie, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,922
|
I don't know if i can believe it or not but the $199 upgrade price is set to increase to $250 on the 4 June.
I ordered my upgrade in the late afternoon of the 26th, UPS was beating at my door at 11am this morning(27th). Now that's fast. (I live in Canada as well).
__________________
Life's journey is not to arrive at the grave safely in a well preserved body, but rather to skid in sideways, totally worn out, shouting ".......holy smokin rubber lips...what a ride!" |
| ||||||
|
|