|
|||||||||
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
February 26th, 2008, 01:07 PM | #16 |
Inner Circle
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,425
|
Am I reading correctly? CinemaCraft encoder SD version is $1750, and the HD version is $75,000?
|
February 26th, 2008, 02:16 PM | #17 |
Regular Crew
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Shelton, CT USA
Posts: 125
|
I bought the basic version for $59
|
February 26th, 2008, 03:06 PM | #18 |
Trustee
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 1,961
|
"The whole idea behind using multiple cores is to enhance multithreaded applications. Instead of one CPU core doing all the work the work is divided among the four physical cores and thus allows these cores to do other tasks.
It seems that the MainConcept encoder is not releasing to the CPU enough to allow other processes to run - that is poor programming design." Multicores are also meant to accelerate individual tasks. It is not bad programming that will allow an application to peg all the cores. If you want other tasks to run smoothly while rendering, simply change the priority of Vegas in the task manager to lower than that of other applications and it will peg the cores when available and release cycles when you want to do other things. Regardless, if Cinema Craft Encoder is really that much faster it is worth investigating. It's too bad they have an insane pricing structure that prohibits HD, but faster SD rendering is still most important. Jim, has Cinema Craft been easy to install and use? I assume you are happy with the encode quality from HDV to SD? It does not specify .M2T as an input format. I just found this on the Cinema Craft page: "Note: 64-bit processors, multi-core and SSE3 are not currently supported." That would explain the cores not all being pegged. Have they updated the CC encoder to HDV input and multi-cores? |
February 26th, 2008, 03:20 PM | #19 | |||
Regular Crew
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Fargo, ND
Posts: 149
|
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
|
|||
February 26th, 2008, 04:53 PM | #20 |
Inner Circle
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,425
|
David, you might be right about quad core not doubling speed except what use to render in almost exact real time, like 60min video rendering on my dual core in 60mins, now takes thirty minutes, which is half. (without effects of course). So theoretcally it maybe it isn't supposed to, but it certainly does for me.
|
February 27th, 2008, 12:55 AM | #21 | |
Regular Crew
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Fargo, ND
Posts: 149
|
Quote:
Dave |
|
February 27th, 2008, 08:30 AM | #22 |
Regular Crew
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Shelton, CT USA
Posts: 125
|
Threading and Windows Apps
It is my experience that threads do add a layer of complexity to an application. A multithreaded app allows individual pieces of the code to do different tasks while the main app does something else or waits for the threads to finish. However, if a thread, while looping through a process, much like an encoder does, does not atleast release some time back to the main thread, it will peg the CPU. I've done it before and wondered why my app was hanging. Once I put it in the code to release time back to the OS, the app ran as designed.
Threads were originally meant to divvy up tasks of the main process and thus make an application run more optimized, if you will. If an app is pegging the CPU then it is not releasing back to the CPU - period! I assume it does this to get the maximum amount of time from the CPU and it also assumes that nothing else will get done. Multicore CPUs will divvy up a process automatically just by adding threading to an application, or even if the app is not threaded. In Windows, there is always one thread running. As for MainConcept, I assume it is pegging the CPU intentionally since it takes so long to encode. With CinemaCraft, I also assume that is using threading since it does not peg the cpu - it will however have high utilization. It is not an HDV encoder. One more note - I have not worked with the multicore CPU capabilities so I do not know how take advantage of progamming the CPU directly to use a specific core - if that's even possible. Apparently Vegas has found a way to do that. More 2 cents Jim |
February 27th, 2008, 03:59 PM | #23 | |
Major Player
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 663
|
Quote:
__________________
software engineer |
|
| ||||||
|
|