View Full Version : RenderQueue.js


Ken Olson
April 26th, 2010, 08:44 PM
I'm using the RenderQueue.js found at Vegas Scripts at Ayizwe.net (http://www.ayizwe.net/VegasScripts)

This is the default template within the script
var rendererRE = /Video for Windows/;
var templateRE = /NTSC DV/;

I've successfully modified it to use this template:
var rendererRE = /Windows Media Video V11/;
var templateRE = /8 Mbps HD 1080-30p Video/;

However, I can't get this one to render to a m2t extension rather then a MPG
var rendererRE = /MainConcept MPEG-2/;
var templateRE = /HDV 720-30p/;

In case anyone wants to take a stab at it, I would also like to make sure these custom settings were used:

Prioritize quality over speed = true
Video Quality = 31
Variable bit rate, Two-pass = true


Thank you.

Edward Troxel
April 27th, 2010, 06:55 AM
Since 2003 (when that script was written) some things have changed. Some renderers can actually render to MULTIPLE file extensions. In this case, the script is using the "first" extension.

Since the render format is hard coded, you might as well hard-code the extension as well. Find this line:

var outputFilename = outputDir + Path.DirectorySeparatorChar + outputName + rendererExt;

Now change it to:

var outputFilename = outputDir + Path.DirectorySeparatorChar + outputName + ".m2t";

Ken Olson
April 27th, 2010, 10:33 PM
Thanks Ed.

Very cool and easy!

Are you going to pass on the other settings?

Edward Troxel
April 28th, 2010, 06:29 AM
You mean what extensions CAN be used? You'd need to write a script that looks at each renderer and goes through the list of possible extensions to get the exact list.

Changing:

var rendererExt = renderer.FileExtension.substring(1);

to

var rendererExt = renderer.Extension.substring(1);

may have also worked but I have not tested it.

Ken Olson
April 28th, 2010, 07:38 PM
Thanks Ed, but I was actually referring to custom settings like:

Prioritize quality over speed = true
Video Quality = 31
Variable bit rate, Two-pass = true

Edward Troxel
April 29th, 2010, 06:38 AM
Nope. You can't change those. You can only select presets. So make a preset with the settings you want and use that preset instead.

Ken Olson
April 29th, 2010, 08:39 PM
Great, thank you again for your assistance Ed!!